Where Will Your FELA Case Be Filed? Understanding Venue in Railroad Injury Lawsuits
[…] The statute allows a railroad injury lawyer to file in any state or federal court (1) where the carrier resides, (2) where the accident happened, or (3) where the carrier “does business.” 45 U.S.C. § 56 confirms that state and federal jurisdictions are concurrent, which means a defendant railroad cannot remove your claim to a different court without your consent. Need strategic venue guidance now? Call 800-654-7245 or use the secure form to speak with Cahill & Perry, P.C. Attorneys at Law about the FELA claims process and your filing options today.

Your Venue Rights Under 45 U.S.C. § 56

Under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, venue is not a favor from the railroad—it is your statutory right. Section 56 declares that an injured worker may sue “in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business.” 

Adopted in 1910, this language prevents carriers from steering lawsuits into distant, corporate-leaning forums. Two Supreme Court rulings keep the promise alive: Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co. v. Kepner confirms that you may file wherever the railroad does business, and Miles v.